5 best payment processors of 2026

Nicolas Straut
Business Finance Writer - AMER

Key takeaways
Real-time payments are projected to account for 25% of all global electronic transactions by 2028.¹
Mid-market businesses typically find the "crossover point" where interchange-plus pricing saves more than flat-rate fees at US$5,000 in monthly volume.²
The best payment processor in 2026 is Airwallex, which remains the top choice for global commerce by allowing businesses to settle like-for-like in over 20 currencies to avoid forced markups.³
The payment processing system a business chooses affects every transaction: the effective rate, settlement speed, currency conversion losses, and international checkout capabilities. This guide breaks down the top vendors on fees, features, and target audiences.
The best payment processors and companies at a glance
The table below covers the key pricing and feature differences at a glance. Flat-rate processors are simpler but more expensive at volume; interchange-plus models cost less as companies scale but make monthly bills harder to predict.⁵
Provider | Monthly fee | FX markup | Domestic rate | Processing time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Airwallex | US$0 | 0.5% - 1.0% | 2.80% + US$0.30 | Same day / hours |
Square | US$0 on free plan | Forced conversion | 2.6% + US$0.15 | Next business day |
Helcim | US$0 | Varies | Interchange + markup | 1-2 business days |
Adyen | Custom | Custom | Custom | 1-3 business days |
PayPal | US$0 | 3.0% - 4.0% | 2.99% + US$0.49 | 1-2 business days |
Top-rated payment processors in the US for 2026
The right processor depends on where and how businesses sell. Here's how the leading platforms stack up, including the ability to offer online payment methods to reduce cart abandonment, and where each one falls short.
Airwallex: Best for cross-border businesses & FX savings
Ideal for
Airwallex Payments is built for mid to large eCommerce and retail businesses selling into multiple countries, typically operating with entities in at least one market outside their HQ. It works as a single financial platform to collect, hold, and spend across currencies, with eCommerce payment processing built in rather than bolted on.
Our take
Airwallex runs on owned payment infrastructure, reflecting in settlement efficiency. Accept payments across 160+ local payment methods, then receive like-for-like settlement in the original currency instead of converting by default. Hold those funds in multi-currency accounts with local bank details in 60+ countries and spend them directly, ensuring conversions happen at the preferred time rather than automatically. For US merchants, no-code plugins for Shopify and WooCommerce localize the checkout experience.
Optimize 360 works on fraud and acceptance together, using machine learning for real-time risk scoring and smart 3DS decisions. The platform meets PCI DSS, SOC1, and SOC2 compliance standards.
Airwallex is a fintech company, not a bank. U.S. customer funds are held with FDIC-insured partner banks, including Evolve Bank & Trust, and are eligible for FDIC pass-through insurance of up to US$250,000 per qualified customer account and banking institution.
Pros
Like-for-like settlement in the original currency, no forced conversions
Accept payments across 160+ local payment methods
Multi-currency accounts with local bank details in 60+ countries
Cons
Registered businesses only, no sole traders or personal accounts
Risk-based limits may apply to new accounts
Cashback and some spend features are US and Canada only
Airwallex pricing
Pricing Component | Standard Rate |
|---|---|
Domestic Cards | 2.80% + US$0.30 |
International Cards | 4.30% + US$0.30 |
FX Major Currencies | 0.5% above interbank |
Monthly Fee | US$0 (conditions apply) |
Helcim
Ideal for
Helcim is a strong choice for cost-conscious small to mid-sized businesses that process high volumes and want to see every cent accounted for. It is particularly effective for service-based industries and wholesalers that benefit from automatic volume discounts.
Our take
Helcim's interchange-plus model passes the actual card network cost through with a small markup on top, meaning businesses pay less when customers use debit cards or basic credit cards rather than high-reward cards. Volume discounts kick in automatically as companies scale, with no need to renegotiate. The virtual terminal and online invoicing come free, which is unusual at this price point.⁷
Pros
Automatic volume discounts with growth
No monthly fees or PCI compliance charges
Next-day deposits for free
Cons
Statements can be complex for beginners
US$15 fee for lost chargebacks
Lowest rates require US$1M+ monthly volume
Helcim pricing
Volume Tier | Processing Rate |
|---|---|
US$0 - $50K | Interchange + 0.40% + US$0.08 |
US$50K -$100K | Interchange + 0.35% + US$0.07 |
US$100K - $500K | Interchange + 0.25% + US$0.07 |
US$500K - $1M | Interchange + 0.20% + US$0.06 |
Over US$1M | Interchange + 0.15% + US$0.06 |
Square
Ideal for
Square is a top platform for local retailers, restaurants, and service businesses that need a combined POS and card reader. It is perfect for entrepreneurs who want to sync their in-person sales with an online storefront in minutes.
Our take
Square is an accessible entry point for taking card payments in person. The hardware is straightforward to set up, the POS app is free, and flat-rate pricing ensures cost visibility. Inventory management is included, which benefits small retailers tracking stock across channels. The main tradeoff is cost at scale: flat-rate pricing does not decrease with volume, and Square settles all international sales to a local currency, preventing businesses from holding foreign balances.
Pros
Free POS software and intuitive hardware
No monthly fees on the basic plan
Simple flat-rate pricing
Cons
Expensive for high-volume merchants
Forced conversion for international sales
Limited customization for large enterprises
Square pricing
Transaction Type | Standard Rate |
|---|---|
In-person Payments | 2.6% + US$0.15 |
Online Payments | 3.3% + US$0.30 |
Keyed-in Payments | 3.5% + US$0.15 |
Adyen
Ideal for
Adyen is designed for multinational enterprises and large retailers that require a unified global infrastructure. It serves companies that need localized acquiring across dozens of markets to maximize authorization rates.
Our take
Adyen handles processing, gateway, and acquiring in one platform, which removes the reconciliation complexity of managing multiple vendors. The advantage for large merchants is transaction-level visibility across every market in a single data model, rather than a patchwork of regional reports. The ML-based fraud and risk tools are sophisticated, but this is not a self-serve platform; expect a full underwriting process and a sales conversation before going live.
Pros
Local acquiring reduces cross-border fees
Unified system for all global sales data
High authorization rates via data insights
Cons
Not suitable for small businesses
Minimum monthly invoice amounts apply
Full underwriting process required
Adyen pricing
Pricing Component | Rate Details |
|---|---|
Processing Fee | US$0.13 per transaction |
Payment Method Fee | Varies by method |
Monthly Fee | Minimum invoice may apply |
Helcim
Ideal for
Growing businesses that prioritize fee visibility will find Helcim to be the most aligned provider. It is the top choice for SMBs that want to move away from the high margins of flat-rate processors as they scale.
Our take
Helcim's statements show exactly what Visa or Mastercard charged versus what Helcim keeps, which matters when trying to understand the true effective rate rather than a blended average. Volume discounts apply automatically without renegotiation, and there are no monthly fees or long-term contracts. Free next-day deposits round out a pricing structure that's as transparent as it gets in merchant services.
Pros
Transparent breakdown of every fee
Automatic volume discounts
No long-term contracts or setup fees
Cons
No phone support for lower tiers
Terminal hardware requires upfront cost
Statements can be difficult to audit
Helcim pricing
Monthly Volume | Markup Rate |
|---|---|
Up to US$50K | 0.40% + US$0.08 |
US$50K – $100K | 0.35% + US$0.07 |
US$100K – $500K | 0.25% + US$0.07 |
US$500K – $1M | 0.20% + US$0.06 |
Over US$1M | 0.15% + US$0.06 |
Monthly Fee | US$0 |
PayPal
Ideal for
PayPal is a good option for freelancers who need to accept payments quickly with zero technical setup. It is particularly effective for those working with international clients who already have a PayPal balance.
Our take
PayPal's main advantage is that customers already trust it. The button at checkout reduces friction for first-time buyers in a way that lesser-known processors can't replicate without time and ad spend. For freelancers, sending a payment link or invoice in minutes without any technical setup is genuinely useful. The tradeoff is fees: PayPal's rates are among the highest in the industry, and currency conversion costs add up fast for anyone billing international clients regularly.
Pros
Extremely simple setup for beginners
Worldwide recognition builds trust
Built-in invoicing and "Pay Later" tools
Cons
High transaction and conversion fees
Sudden account freezes can occur
Confusing fee structure for international
PayPal pricing
Service Type | Rate |
|---|---|
Online Card Payments | 2.99% + US$0.49 |
PayPal Checkout | 3.49% + US$0.49 |
PayPal Pay Later | 4.99% + US$0.49 |
International Cards | +1.50% fee |
Methodology for ranking leading payment processing companies
Rankings are based on what actually matters to US businesses choosing a processor: pricing transparency (including what's buried in the fine print), API quality, settlement speed, authorization rates under load, and international feature depth. We reviewed publicly available fee schedules and cross-referenced them against processing data. The goal was to match the right processor to each use case.
A note on Airwallex's inclusion: Airwallex publishes this article. Airwallex Payments was scored against the same criteria as every other processor here, and its trade-offs are listed just as they are for competing providers.
Understanding how payment processing companies work
Every time a customer pays by card, a chain of real-time communication happens between multiple parties before money is received. Understanding that chain helps identify where fees get added and where negotiations can happen.
What is a payment processor?
A payment processor is a company that manages the technical transaction process by acting as the mediator between the merchant and the financial institutions involved. It transmits data from the customer's credit card to the merchant's bank and the customer's bank to authorize the payment. The processor also handles the settlement of funds, ensuring the merchant actually receives the money in their account.
How do payment processors work?
A payment processor works by sending encrypted data to the card network, such as Visa or Mastercard, when a customer initiates a payment. The network then contacts the customer's bank to verify that funds are available. Once the bank sends an authorization code, the processor notifies the merchant and facilitates the transfer of funds through the acquiring bank.
The different types of payment processing vendors
There are two primary categories, and understanding the difference affects risk tolerance and how fast payments are accepted.
Merchant account providers assign a business a unique merchant ID and maintain a dedicated holding account for funds before they settle to a bank. This model is more stable and less prone to sudden account holds, a real concern for businesses with high volume or high-risk categories. The tradeoff is a longer underwriting process and more paperwork upfront. Traditional bank-affiliated processors and some ISO (Independent Sales Organization) resellers operate this way.
Payment service providers (PSPs) such as Square and PayPal aggregate thousands of merchants under one umbrella account, which is how they offer near-instant onboarding. There's no dedicated merchant ID, which means setup is fast but the account sits alongside others, and if their risk engine flags transaction patterns, a hold can happen without much warning. For most businesses under US$50K/month in volume, the speed and simplicity of a PSP outweighs that tradeoff; above that threshold, a dedicated merchant account starts to make more sense.
Benefits and risks of digital payment systems
Benefits
The core advantage of a digital payment system is that it removes geography as a constraint, so businesses can accept cards from customers anywhere without establishing banking relationships in each country. For B2C businesses, one-click and mobile checkout meaningfully reduce cart abandonment compared to redirect-heavy payment flows. On the back-office side, automated reconciliation cuts hours of manual matching each month, and real-time transaction data gives a live view of sales trends and inventory without waiting for a bank statement.
Risks
The two risks of a digital payment system that catch businesses off guard are account stability and fee opacity. For stability, PSPs can freeze funds with little notice if transaction patterns change or trigger their risk engine, which can halt cash flow entirely during a dispute that takes weeks to resolve. For fees, FX markups on international sales, PCI non-compliance charges, and per-transaction minimums can quietly compound into meaningful margin erosion if statements are not read carefully.
For any business processing cross-border volume, model the total cost, not just the domestic rate, before committing to a processor.
Benefits and risks of payment processors
Choosing a processor is a meaningful operational decision that affects cash flow, fraud exposure, and the ability to sell globally. Here's what can be gained with the right one, and what to watch out for.
Benefits
The core benefit is access. A modern processor accepts cards from customers anywhere without needing localized banking relationships in each country. Automated reconciliation cuts hours of manual matching at month-end, and built-in fraud tools reduce chargebacks before they become a meaningful cost.
Risks
The most disruptive risk is an unexpected account hold: processors can freeze funds with little notice if a transaction pattern changes or triggers their risk engine, which can halt cash flow entirely. Hidden fees are the other common issue: PCI non-compliance charges, FX markups on international sales, and per-transaction minimums can quietly erode margins if businesses are not reading statements carefully.
Is a payment gateway needed for an existing merchant account?
Yes, businesses generally still need a payment gateway to accept payments online. The merchant account is the holding place for funds, but the gateway is the secure "tunnel" that transmits the transaction data. While some modern providers bundle these together, traditional banking setups often require connecting a separate gateway to a bank's merchant account.
How to choose the best payment processor for business
When figuring out how to choose a payment provider, start with monthly volume: below US$5,000, flat-rate is usually simpler and costs about the same as interchange-plus once accounting for the admin overhead. Above that threshold, the savings from a cost-plus model compound fast enough to justify the switch.
What are the standard credit card processing fees for small businesses?
For online transactions, merchants can expect to pay around 2.9% plus a US$0.30 transaction fee as a baseline. In-person rates are typically lower, often ranging from 2.4% to 2.7% plus a fixed fee of US$0.10. High-volume businesses can often negotiate these rates down or switch to models that charge a smaller markup over wholesale costs.
What are the differences between flat rate and interchange-plus pricing?
Flat-rate pricing charges one consistent percentage for all card types, regardless of whether the card is a basic debit card or a high-reward credit card. Interchange-plus pricing passes the actual cost of the specific card through and adds a transparent service fee. This often results in lower overall costs because debit cards have much lower wholesale rates than premium credit cards.
How to get started with a payment processing vendor
To get started with a payment processing vendor, businesses need their tax ID, bank account details, and a clear description of the products or services offered. Most modern PSPs allow merchants to sign up online and learn how to set up online payments within minutes or hours. Companies should ensure their website is fully operational with clear pricing and terms of service before applying to avoid rejection.
Alternatives to traditional merchant services
Account-to-account (A2A) transfers and real-time payment rails are gaining traction as a lower-cost alternative to card networks, particularly for B2B payments where speed and fees matter more than consumer familiarity. These methods bypass Visa and Mastercard entirely, removing interchange from the equation. Stablecoins are also being used more frequently for large cross-border transfers, where the speed and cost advantages over SWIFT are hard to ignore.
Frequently asked questions about payment processors
What is the difference between a payment gateway and a processor?
While a payment gateway captures and encrypts the transaction data, the payment processor handles the actual movement of funds between banks. Understanding the payment gateway vs payment processor distinction is key to grasping how online transactions work.
Which payment processor has the fastest payout?
Airwallex is among the fastest, with 94% of funds arriving same-day or within a few hours.
Is it safe to provide an SSN to a payment processing vendor?
Yes, processors are required by federal law to collect this information to verify an applicant's identity and prevent money laundering.
What are the hidden costs of international payment processing?
Hidden costs often include currency conversion markups of 3% or more and SWIFT intermediary bank fees.
Can payments be accepted without a physical POS terminal?
Yes, merchants can use a virtual terminal on a computer or "Tap to Pay" on a smartphone to accept cards.
How do businesses switch between payment processing companies?
Companies must open a new account, integrate the new gateway with their software, and then close the old account once the final funds settle.
Can a payment processor be used for both in-person and online sales?
Most leading providers offer unified systems that track inventory and sales across both channels.
Can a business accept international payments and multiple currencies?
Yes, platforms such as Airwallex allow businesses to collect and settle in over 20 currencies to avoid forced conversion fees.
Sources
/en-us/blog/payment-industry-trends
https://www.sleftpayments.com/learning-hub/best-payment-processing-small-business-2026
/en-us/pricing
https://www.visualcapitalist.com/the-126t-global-economy-in-one-chart/
https://www.helcim.com/pricing/
The material presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, regulatory, taxation, or investment advice. Readers should engage their own advisors or counsel for advice unique to their circumstances.

Nicolas Straut
Business Finance Writer - AMER
Nicolas is a business finance writer at Airwallex, where he writes articles to help businesses in the United States and Canada find solutions to their banking and payments questions. Nicolas has written for financial publications including Forbes Investor Hub, This Week in Fintech, and NerdWallet Small Business.
Posted in:
Online paymentsShare
- The best payment processors and companies at a glance
- Top-rated payment processors in the US for 2026
- Methodology for ranking leading payment processing companies
- Understanding how payment processing companies work
- Benefits and risks of payment processors
- Is a payment gateway needed for an existing merchant account?
- How to choose the best payment processor for business
- How to get started with a payment processing vendor
- Alternatives to traditional merchant services


