Privacy Policy


AIRWALLEX

PRIVACY POLICY (GLOBAL)

Last updated: 28 September 2021

Thank you for using Airwallex!

We understand that by entrusting us with your personal information, we have a responsibility to protect and maintain your privacy. We take this privacy commitment seriously. As part of our dedication to transparency, this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the information we collect from you and how that information is used and shared by us. It also includes details about the choices we offer you in relation to your information. Please review it carefully.

Here is a summary of the information contained in this Policy (although it is not a substitute for reading the full Policy). We have included hyperlinks to help you jump to the relevant sections with more detail).

What does this Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any user of products, services, technologies or functionalities offered by us anywhere in the world, and to any visitor to our website, mobile app, or other channel.

Link

Who is the data controller?

“We” in this Policy refers to Airwallex. The data controller of your personal information varies by your location:

Australia Airwallex Pty Limited

United States Airwallex US, LLC

UK Airwallex (UK) Limited

EEA/Switzerland Airwallex (Netherlands) B.V.

Japan Airwallex Japan KK

India Airwallex Services India Private Ltd

Hong Kong and all other countries Airwallex (Hong Kong) Limited or UniCard Solution Limited (depending on the Services provided)

Link

What types of information do we collect and why?

When you set up an account to use our Services, we require information (such as your name, address, government-issued ID, tax identifier, business information) to set this up. We also process certain identity information when we undertake our KYC/AML process. We will process information in connection with transactions (including payment information and the beneficiary of payment). Our Service also processes network, device and usage information in order to maintain the integrity of our systems. You can read more about what personal information we process and why below.

Link

How is your information shared?

Our affiliates and select third parties support the operation of the Services and will necessarily transfer personal information in order to facilitate the Services and services provided by third parties at your request and/or with your consent. If a third party is engaged to support the Services, this is solely for the purpose of the Services and we require that the third party comply with appropriate safeguards to protect personal information. Services supported and/or provided by tThird parties may include support services, effecting transactions, account information services, payment initiation services, cloud services, analytics, market research, fraud detection, Enterprise Partners’ services and other functions in connection with the Services. We also have affiliates around the world who help us deliver the Services and we may be required by a court or legal obligation to disclose certain information in some circumstances. You can read more about how we share your personal information below.

Link

Where do we store your information?

Our servers are located in datacenters hosted by Google Cloud Platform and Alibaba Cloud in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, Mainland China, the Netherlands, Singapore, and the United States. We may access these servers from other locations as necessary to support the operation of the Services. You can read more about where your personal information is stored below.

Link

How long do we retain information for?

We only retain personal information for so long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, unless we are subject to legal or regulatory obligations to retain such information. You can read more about how long we retain specific categories of personal information below.

Link

What rights do I have to processing of my information?

Depending on where you are, you may have certain rights with respect to your personal information, such as rights of access, to receive a copy of your information, or to delete your information or restrict or object to our processing of your information. You can read more about your rights below.

Link

How can I contact Airwallex?

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or a specific request related to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

Link

How will we notify you of changes to this Policy?

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time by posting a revised version to our Site and updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy.

Link

Are there specific terms that apply to certain countries?

Yes. You can read more about the specific processing activities for certain jurisdictions in the Jurisdiction-Specific Addenda below.

Link

1. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy applies to any user of our Services anywhere in the world and any visitor to our website, mobile app, or other channel (collectively, “Sites”). This Policy does not apply to third- party websites, products or services even if they are linked or provided in conjunction with our Services or Sites. “Services” means any products, services, technologies or functionalities offered by Airwallex. The Services we offer may vary by region.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

As used in this Policy, “we,” “us” “our” and “Airwallex” refers to the Airwallex group company that acts as the data controller with respect to your information. The data controller responsible for your information under this Policy varies depending on your country of residence.

Our data protection officer can be contacted at [email protected].

The data controller that is responsible for your personal information differs by the location in which you are ordinarily resident or which entered into an agreement to provide Services to you.

Country of Residence

Data Controller

Address

Australia

Airwallex Pty Limited

Level 7, 15 William Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia

United States

Airwallex US, LLC

1390 Market Street, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94102

Hong Kong and all other countries

Airwallex (Hong Kong) Limited

or

UniCard Solution Limited

(depending on the Services provided)

Suites 6308-10, 63/F, One Island East, 18 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong, China

6308, 63/F One Island East, 18 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

UK

Airwallex (UK) Limited

1 Long Lane, London, SE1 4PG, United Kingdom

EEA or Switzerland

Airwallex (Netherlands) B.V.

Vijzelstraat 68, 1017HL Amsterdam

Japan

Airwallex Japan KK

Level 2, Marunouchi Nijubashi Building, 3-2-2 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan

India

Airwallex Services India Private Ltd

Flexi 218, J P Royale, 2nd floor, Sampige Road, Malleshwaram West, Bangalore, Bangalore, Karnataka, India, 560003

3. THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE USE

By “personal information” we mean information that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, payment card information, bank account information and any other data that is associated with your identity. The specific categories of personal information which we process are listed in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information” below. This section describes the different types of personal information we collect from you and how we process it.

A. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE DIRECTLY TO US

Account registration: To use our Services, you must provide certain personal information to us, including information required to establish an account profile, identity verification information, financial information and information regarding beneficiaries of payments. This information is necessary for us to perform the contracted services and also to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. If you are not able or willing to provide this information, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested Services.

Survey, feedback, and promotions: Some information you provide to us is voluntarily provided by you and not mandatory. Examples of such information include your opting to respond to our surveys, provide feedback to us about our products and services, participate in promotions or contests or otherwise communicate with us. This information allows us to provide incentives or additional features to you, evaluate our performance and to create a better user experience for you when using the Airwallex platform. This additional information will be processed based on our reasonable discretion or when applicable, your consent.

B. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOUR USE OF SERVICES

We automatically collect certain data from you when you use the Services or visit any of our Sites where we have a legitimate interest (such as to prevent fraud or misuse, or to understand your use of and improve our Services). This includes:

● usage data;

● information about the devices you use to access the Services;

● log data; and

● geolocation information.

Our Cookie Policy provides additional information about the technologies we use to automatically collect your personal information mentioned above.

C. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We also obtain information about you from other external sources, including information obtained from our service providers, credit bureaus, community forums used to post ratings or reviews, Airwallex business partners through which you access our Services, or other sources of public records. We may combine information collected from third parties with information we collect from you directly through the Airwallex platform.

Regardless of how the method of collection, the information we obtain from or about you is subject, at all times, to the privacy choices or rights exercised by you.

D. COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies (i.e. web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and to customize your online experience. To learn more about cookies and the other tracking technologies we may utilize, please refer to our Cookie Policy, which includes a comprehensive overview of cookies and provides further details about how we use cookies and how to control our use of cookies.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why. For users who live in the United Kingdom, the European Economic Area or Switzerland (each a “Relevant Jurisdiction”), it also identifies the legal basis under which we process your personal information.

Personal Information

Use

Legal Basis (only relevant if you are located in a Relevant Jurisdiction)

Account and Profile Information

Personal identifiers such as your name, residential address, email address, date of birth, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, tax identification number or other similar identifiers.

We use this information:

To provide Services, e.g.

● To process payments to your suppliers and other recipients;

● To provide customer support;

● To enable you to access and use the Airwallex platform; and

● To evaluate your application to use our Services.

To prevent fraud or misuse, e.g.

● To verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information.

● To manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites.

● To conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

To communicate with you, e.g.

● To respond to your inquiries and support requests;

● To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and other administrative messages; and

● To provide information related to your transactions including confirmations, receipts and tracking notices.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Demographic Data

We may also collect demographic data about you including your employment history, education, marital status, income and other similar information.

We use this information to:

● develop new products or enhance existing products and services; and

● monitor and analyze trends, usage and other user activities on our Sites to optimize user experience.

It is in our legitimate interests to use this information to improve our Services and Sites.

Identity Verification Documents

To comply with laws and regulations, we may collect copies of your government-issued identification (including passport, driver’s license or national ID card) or other authentication information, all of which may include photographs of you.

We use this information to provide the Services, specifically:

● to create your account for the Services in accordance with your request;

● to verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information;

● to evaluate your application to use our Services;

● to manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites; and

● to conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

Necessary to satisfy our legal obligations under applicable law to verify your identity, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Payment Information

In order to collect funds and process payments we may collect financial information such as bank account details (account number, routing number), credit or debit card numbers, credit reports or tax information, such as withholding allowances and filing status.

We use this information to provide the Services, specifically to process payments to your suppliers and other recipients.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and necessary to satisfy our legal obligations under applicable law in relation to payment transactions.

Beneficiary Information

When you book payments, we may collect information about the parties to the transaction, the designated recipient (including the recipient’s bank account information), the source of the funds, the reason for the transaction, the devices and payment methods used to complete transactions.

We use this information:

To provide Services, e.g.

● To process payments to your suppliers and other recipients;

To prevent fraud or misuse, e.g.

● To verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information.

● To manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites.

● To conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Business Entity Information

If you are using our services on behalf of a business entity, we may collect information about the business including: the organizational structure of the company, the product and service offerings, website domain name used by the business, and information about the beneficial owners of the business. We also may collect entity formation documents or other corporate records.

We use this information:

To provide Services, e.g.

● To process payments to your suppliers and other recipients;

● To provide customer support;

● To enable you to access and use the Airwallex platform; and

● To evaluate your application to use our Services.

To prevent fraud or misuse, e.g.

● To verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information.

● To manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites.

● To conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

To communicate with you, e.g.

● To respond to your inquiries and support requests;

● To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and other administrative messages; and

● To provide information related to your transactions including confirmations, receipts and tracking notices.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Background Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may obtain back reports about you from public records. In order to obtain such reports, we may use information or personal information you provide to us.

We use this information t****o prevent fraud or misuse, e.g.

● To verify your identity or authenticate your right to access an account or other information.

● To manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites.

● To conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

It is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Log Data

When you access our Services, we collect server logs which may include information such as access times and dates, pages viewed and other system activity, including the third-party site you were using before accessing our Services.

We use this information to:

● provide the Services; and

● prevent fraud or misuse; and

● understand your use of and improve our Services.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Device Information

We may obtain information about the devices you use to access our Services including: the device type, operating systems and versions, the device manufacturer and model, preferred languages, and plugins.

We use this information to:

● provide the Services;

● prevent fraud or misuse; and

● understand your use of and improve our Services.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Usage Information

We collect information about how you interact or engage with our Sites and how you use our Services including your user preferences and other settings selected by you. This information may be collected if you visit our Sites and regardless of whether or not you establish an account with us or conduct a transaction. In some cases, we do this by utilizing cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies. Please see further details about cookies and other tracking technologies in our Cookie Policy.

We use this information to:

● provide the Services;

● evaluate your satisfaction with our Services, platform and features;

● develop new products or enhance existing products and services; and

● monitor and analyse trends, usage and other user activities on our Sites to optimize user experience and to improve our Services.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to protect the integrity of the Services and improve our operations.

Location Information

When you use certain features of our Services, we may collect information about your precise or approximate location as determined by data such as your IP address or mobile device GPS. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of geolocation services for applications by changing preferences on your mobile device.

We use this information to:

● provide the Services;

● enable you to access and use the Airwallex platform;

● manage risk, fraud and abuse of our Services and Sites; and

● conduct manual or system monitoring to protect against fraud and other harmful activity.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services, and it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraud or misuse.

Communications Data

Information related to your interactions and communications with us, which may include email messages, chat sessions, text messages, and phone calls that we exchange with you.

We use this information:

● to respond to your inquiries and support requests;

● to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and other administrative messages; and

● to provide information related to your transactions including confirmations, receipts and tracking notices.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services.

Call Recordings

Voice recordings of you captured when you contact us including interactions with our customer service or sales teams.

We use this information to respond to your inquiries and support requests.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services.

Various Information

Any information you may provide us when you respond to surveys.

We use this information to allow you to participate in surveys in accordance with your request.

We collect this information with your consent.

Any information you may provide us when you post on community forums.

We use this information to allow you to post on community forums and use the Services and our Sites.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services.

Any information you may provide us when you participate in contests.

We use this information to facilitate promotional contests.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Services.

Any information you may provide us when you participate in promotions or request to receive promotional information.

We use this information to

● to deliver promotional offers, incentives, and targeted marketing in accordance with your preferences (as permitted by applicable law); and

● to provide invitations and information about events or events held by our partners.

We collect this information with your consent.

5. TRANSFERS AND STORAGE

To support our global operations and pursuant to our contract with you to provide the Services, we and our service providers may store or process your personal information in any country where we or one of our affiliates maintains a physical presence or where we engage third-party service providers. This could result in a transfer of your personal information to a region or country outside of your country of residence, the regions and countries to which your personal information may be transferred to include Australia, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Lithuania, Mainland China, Malaysia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Our servers for the Services are located in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan, Mainland China, the Netherlands, Singapore, and the United States.

The laws and privacy regulations of such countries may differ from the country of your residence and potentially may not be as protective. There may be circumstances in which the law enforcement agencies or government authorities in such other countries may be entitled to access your personal information. Any transfer of your personal information outside your country of residence will at all times comply with the standards set forth in this Policy as well as the applicable data protection rules. For example, transfers of personal information outside the EEA or the UK will be made under the European Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries (i.e. the standard contractual clauses), or any equivalent contracts issued by the relevant authority of the UK, as relevant.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Only where necessary will we share your personal information with third parties. Situations where this occur are:

Third Party

Purpose

Third party service providers

We engage a variety of service providers to enable us to provide our Services to you. For example, service providers may be used to: facilitate payment processing, support technology or infrastructure, cloud storage, conduct market research, marketing analytics, detect fraud, verify identity and perform audits or other functions. We will share your personal information with such service providers only to the extent necessary to allow the performance of their intended engagement. All service providers and business partners that receive your personal information are contractually bound to protect and use your information only in accordance with this Policy.

Our corporate affiliates

To facilitate or support us and our Enterprise Partners in providing our products and sServices to you, we may share your personal information within our worldwide corporate family of companies among entities that are related by common control or ownership. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Enterprise Partners

Our Services may be offered to you in conjunction with or facilitated by other financial institutions or other enterprises (an “Enterprise Partner”) and their products and services**.** Such Enterprise Partners may include (without limitation) entities which operate online marketplaces or other e-commerce platforms through which you are able to sell your goods, services, content or other products. Such Enterprise Partners may have access to your personal information but only to the extent required to enable use by you of our or theirsuch products and services**.**

Regulatory Authorities: regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies, and other third parties for safety, security, or compliance with the law.

There are circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose information about you to authorities, such as to comply with a legal obligation or processes, enforce our terms, address issues relating to security or fraud, or protect our users. These disclosures may be made with or without your consent, and with or without notice, in compliance with the terms of valid legal process such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We are usually prohibited from notifying you of any such disclosures by the terms of the legal process. We may seek your consent to disclose information in response to a governmental entity’s request when that governmental entity has not provided the required subpoena, court order, or search warrant. We may also disclose your information to:

● enforce our User Agreement or other applicable agreements or policies, including investigation of any potential violation thereof;

● detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues;

● protect our rights, property, privacy, or security, or that of others, as permitted by law; or

● comply with applicable law, legal process or governmental orders.

Social Media Platforms

Social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram that offer functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools in connection with our website or mobile application (e.g., to log into an account, or to share content with your friends and followers on social media). If you choose to use these functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools, certain information may be shared with or collected by those social media companies—for more information about what information is shared or collected, and how it is used, see the applicable social media company's privacy policy.

Potential Acquirers of our business

If we are the subject or are involved in any corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, reorganization, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may share data with third parties during negotiations. In the event your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you beforehand. We also may need to disclose information to a third party in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any of our affiliates are seeking financing, investment or funding.

Other Authorized Parties

If you request (as part of the Services provided to you) or provide your consent, we may share your information including your personal information with a third party not defined in this Policy. Such third parties may include third party financial service providers, including but not limited to account information service providers and payment initiation service providers. Such disclosure will only be carried out in the manner you requested or consented to, and/or the manner described to you (whether by us or the relevant third party) at the time you agreed to the sharing, and in accordance with applicable law**. Authorizing a third-party** service provider, application, or website to access your Airwallex account or participating in certain promotional activities constitutes such request and consent to share your information.

6. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information only for the period of time required to comply with applicable law or fulfill any ongoing obligations to you.

Please note that there are certain circumstances in which we will retain your personal information even after you close your Airwallex account or request deletion of your personal information. Examples of such cases include:

● To process any transactions booked prior to closure or deactivation of an account.

● To comply with anti-money laundering regulations or other laws and rules that apply to us as a financial services provider.

● To detect or prevent fraud.

● To comply with legal process orders or law enforcement requests.

● To collect any fees or other outstanding amount owed and payable to us by you.

● To resolve any disputes or enforce our User Agreement or other applicable agreements or policies.

● To take any other action or exercise any other right in accordance with applicable law.

When a relevant retention period has passed, Airwallex will destroy personal information or, where applicable, sufficiently anonymize the personal information.

For further details on how long we keep your data, please refer to the time periods set out below.

Personal Information

Retention Policy[1]

Account and Profile Information

Identity Verification Documents

Business Entity Information

Background Information

Log Data

Device Information

Usage Information

Communications Data

Call Recordings

Other Information

Payment Information

Beneficiary Information

Location Information

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Services (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request), plus no less than 5 years.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have certain rights relating to your personal information. The ability and extent to which you may exercise these rights will vary depending on your location.

The following rights (described in detail below) apply to users in a Relevant Jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of a Relevant Jurisdiction, please review the section on Jurisdiction- Specific Rights for more information about the privacy rights afforded to you in your country or state of residence. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at [email protected].

A. ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE

You may review, correct or update information you provided to us at any time by logging into your Airwallex account. Prior to changing or correcting your information, we may be required to verify your identity. There may be circumstances which preclude us from providing access to some or all of your information, for example where the information contains references to personal information about an individual other than you or the information is subject to legal or proprietary protections. If there is any other personal information you believe we process that you would like to access, correct or erase, please contact us at [email protected].

B. PORTABILITY

You may have the right to receive a copy of certain personal information we process about you. This comprises any personal information we process on the basis of your consent (e.g., survey information) or pursuant to our contract with you (e.g., your name). You may have the right to receive this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may also have the right to request that we transfer that personal information to another party, with certain exceptions. We will provide further information to you about this if you make such a request.

C. RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You may have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances. Please note, however, that if we stop processing the personal information, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or for another’s protection). Where we agree to stop processing the personal information, we will try to tell any third party to whom we have disclosed the relevant personal information so that they can stop processing it too.

D. OBJECTION

You may have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at [email protected]. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to deliver the expected service.

8. DEVICE & MARKETING

Device Permissions

Most mobile devices allow you to disable the use of location services, or revoke consent to applications to access your camera and photo library or send you push notifications information. Please refer to your device settings to restrict collection of certain information.

Notifications

We may from time to time send you notifications when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend access to the Services for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). You may not opt-out of these service-related notifications, which are not promotional in nature.

Marketing Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions included in those messages or by logging into your Airwallex account and changing your preferences. Please note that if you opt out of marketing-related emails from us, we will continue to send you non-promotional messages that are required to provide our Services, such as transactional receipts and messages about your account or our relationship with you.

9. ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS

We may partner with third parties to display advertisements to you on websites you visit. These third-party partners use cookies and other technologies to gather information about your activities on our Sites as well as other sites you visit in order to serve you advertising based upon your browsing history and interests. To learn more about behavioral advertising and online tracking, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website also provides information about how to opt out of interest-based online advertising delivered by member companies. You can learn more about Google’s practices here. For more information about the cookies that may be served through use of our services, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

10. SECURITY

We implement and update technical and physical security measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or unauthorized access on an ongoing basis. Safeguards used to protect your information include firewalls, data encryption, and access controls. Please keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure and no data storage system can be guaranteed safe. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of data transmitted to our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. We encourage you to understand the integral role you play in keeping your own personal information secure and confidential. Please select passwords that are sufficiently complex and always keep our log-in details secure. If you suspect any unauthorized use or access to your account or information, please contact us immediately.

11. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Sites and Services are not intended for or directed at children. By children we mean users under the age of 16 or in the case of a country where the minimum age for processing personal information differs, such different age.

We do not knowingly collect any information from children. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information from a child, we will immediately delete it (unless we are legally obligated to retain such information). Please contact us if you believe that we inadvertently collected information from any child.

12. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Our Sites may include links to third party websites or services, such as third-party integrations, co-branded services, or third-party branded services (“Third-Party Sites”) . Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share information about you. We do not own or control these third-party websites and when you engage with these Third-Party Sites, you may be providing information directly to the Third-Party Site, Airwallex, or both. Third-Party Sites will have their own policies about the collection, use and disclosure of your information. Please review those policies for more information.

13. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time by posting a revised version to our Site and updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy. To the extent permitted by applicable law, your continued use of our services after such notice or posting constitutes your consent to our revisions of this Policy. If you disagree with any of our changes, you may deactivate your account with us at any time.

14. CONTACT

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or a specific request related to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

If you wish to make an inquiry regarding how we process your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection authority in the country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

15. LANGUAGE

Except as otherwise set out by law, in the event of any inconsistency between the English version and local language version of this Policy (where applicable), the English version shall prevail.

JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC RIGHTS

Some jurisdictions’ laws contain additional terms for users of the Services, which are set out in this section. If you are a user located in one of the jurisdictions below, the terms set out below under the name of your jurisdiction apply to you in addition to the terms set out in our Policy above.

For residents of Australia

Overseas Recipients

You consent to the transfer of personal information to third parties outside Australia, and acknowledge that wWhile we take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties outside Australia handle your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that we will not be liable todo not control, or accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these overseas third party recipients.

Access

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You can access the personal information you have made available as part of your account by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you, please contact us at [email protected].

Correction

You have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate. You can access the personal information we hold about you by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you and that information is inaccurate, please contact us at [email protected].

Transacting Anonymously

Where possible we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when using the Service. You acknowledge that if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with access to certain features or sections of the Services.

Your Rights

If you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information or your privacy complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Telephone: +61 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected]).

Data Transfers

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients of your personal information comply with privacy laws that are similar to those of your jurisdiction, you acknowledge and agree that we cannot control the actions of third party recipients and so cannot guarantee that they will comply with those privacy laws.

For residents of California - United States

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights afforded by the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) with respect to your personal information.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

Over the past 12 months, we have collected and disclosed the following categories of personal information from or about you or your device:

Identifiers, such as your name, email address, residential address, date of birth, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, tax identification number or other similar identifiers, government issued identification information, bank account details, credit card or debit card numbers and IP address. This information is collected directly from you and your device.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your information regarding your use of the Services, including your user preferences and other settings selected by you, server logs, and other device information as described in the main Policy. This information is collected directly from you and your device.

Commercial information about any transactions within the Services such transaction information when you collect or make payments. This information is collected directly from you and your device.

Geolocation data such as your IP address or mobile device GPS. This information is collected directly from you.

Professional or employment-related information such as your profession if you choose to provide it in a survey. This information is collected directly from you.

Other information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80, including information about your gender, nationality, or age. This information is collected directly from you in the context of being our consumer.

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

● To provide you with the Services, maintain your account, provide customer service and process payments.

● To improve our services, including the functionality of the Services and Sites.

● For security and verification purposes, including to prevent and detect fraudulent activity.

● To address and remediate technical issues and bugs.

● To communicate with you.

● To market and promote our Services.

For additional information about what each type of personal information is used for, see this table in the main portion of the Privacy Policy.

We disclose personal information to the following types of entities:

● Our corporate affiliates who process your personal information in order to operate the Services.

● Other companies that provide services on our behalf in support of the Service and who are prohibited by contract from retaining, using, or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than for providing their services to us.

● Our Enterprise partners.

● Regulators, judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies

● Entities that acquire all or substantially all of our business.

In the past 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information of California residents within the meaning of “sold” in the CCPA.

Rights to know:

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

● Request access to the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

o the categories of personal information about you that we collected;

o the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

o the purpose for collecting personal information about you;

o the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information about you and the categories of personal information that was disclosed (if applicable) and the purpose for disclosing the personal information about you; and

o the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;

● Request we delete personal information we collected from you, unless CCPA recognises an exception; and

● Be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights including providing a different level or quality of services or denying goods or services to you when you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

We aim to fulfil all verified requests within 45 days pursuant to the CCPA. If necessary, extensions for an additional 45 days will be accompanied by an explanation for the delay.

How to Exercise Your Rights

First, you may wish to log into your account and manage your data from there**.** To exercise any of the rights described in this section, please submit your request by contacting us at [email protected]. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

For residents of Canada

If you are located in Canada and wish to obtain written information about our policies and practices with respect to our service providers located outside Canada, you may contact us at [email protected]. We are able to answer any questions users may have about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our service providers.

Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any purpose other than as provided in this Policy.

For residents of Hong Kong

If you are located in Hong Kong, you have legal rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you (to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations).

You are entitled to make a subject access request to receive a copy of the data we process about you, a data correction request as well as a right to reject the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. A fee may be chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.

For residents of India

Where we permit any third parties to collect and use your Sensitive Personal Information (which includes passwords, financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details, biometric data, physical or mental health, sex life or sexual orientation, and/or medical records or history, and similar information), we take reasonable measures to ensure that the third parties do not further disclose the Sensitive Personal Information.

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at [email protected]. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to deliver the expected service.

For residents of Japan

You consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to third parties (if any), which may include the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to Australia, China, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Lithuania, Malaysia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

You consent to the acquisition, use, and provision to third parties of your sensitive information (if any, as defined in Article 5, paragraph 1 of the Guidelines for Protection of Personal Information in the Finance Sector) to the extent necessary for performing the Services and to ensure appropriate operation of our business in the finance sector.

You may request us to notify you about the purposes of use of, to disclose, to make any correction to, to discontinue the use or provision of, and/or to delete any and all of your personal information which is stored by us, to the extent provided by the Act on the Protection of Personal Information of Japan. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at [email protected].

For residents of Malaysia

Parental and Guardian Consent

In the event you are agreeing to this Policy in order for a minor to access and use the Services, you hereby consent to the provision of personal information of the minor to be processed in accordance with this Policy and you personally accept and agree to be bound by the terms in this Policy. Further, you hereby agree to take responsibility for the actions of such minor, and that minor’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Rights of Data Subjects

Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of the personal information that we have collected and is being processed by or on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for providing access to your personal information in the amounts permitted by law. When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request certain information in order to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

Right of correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information.

Right to limit processing of your Personal Data: You may request limiting the processing of your personal information by using the contact details provided above. However this may affect our provision of the Services to you.

Contact

If you would like to make any inquiries, complaints, access or correction requests or request for us to limit the processing of your personal information , please contact us at:

● Airwallex information security team

● Contact Number: +61 13 32 99

● Email to: [email protected]

For residents of New Zealand

Overseas Recipients

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties outside New Zealand handle your personal information in accordance with New Zealand privacy laws, you acknowledge that we do not control, or accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these overseas third party recipients.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate. You can access or correct your personal information by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you or that such information is inaccurate, please contact us at [email protected]irwallex.com.

Complaints

If you would like to make a privacy complaint in respect of your personal information, you may contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz).

For residents of Singapore

Access

You have the right to access your personal information, how we use it, and who we share it with. You can access the personal information you have made available as part of your account by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you, please contact us at [email protected].

Correction

You have the right to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate. You can access the personal information we hold about you by logging into your account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you and that information is inaccurate, please contact [email protected].

Our designated data protection officer for the purposes of compliance with the personal information Protection Act 2012 can be contacted at [email protected].


[1] The time period(s) stated herein are indicative; we generally aim to retain data only for as long as necessary to achieve the relevant intended purpose(s), subject to any retention required to comply with applicable law or fulfill any ongoing obligations to you.

What information do we collect

Airwallex collects Personal Data. Personal Data is information which can be used on its own, or in conjunction with other Data to identify you.

The information we receive and collect from you is strictly related to the services we offer, provide and execute.

The types of information we collect can be summarised below:

  • Identifying Information – Information which can be used to identify you as an individual such as Name, Date of Birth, Gender and Sensitive Personal Data including Ethnicity, Race.

  • Location information – Information which can be used to identify your current or previous locations such as your current or previous Address, Nationality, Residency.

  • Verifying information – Information which can be used to verify your Identifying and Location Information such as Passport, Driving Licence, Bank Statement, Utility Bill

  • Contact information – Information which can be used to contact you, such as your Email Address and Mobile Number.

  • Account information – Information relating to your financial and banking details such as IBAN, Sort-Code, Account Number, Card Number.

  • Transaction information – Information relating to specific transactions and activities performed using the Airwallex platform including date, time, amount, currencies used, exchange rate, IP address of sender and receiver, payment reference, payment rationale, associated Account information with the transaction.

  • Technical information – IP address, time-zone settings, operating systems, time spent on a page, cookies, clicks and download errors.

How we receive your data

When you provide it directly to us by registering on our Website, filling in forms on our Platform or corresponding with us by phone, email and other means.

When someone provides it to us on your behalf for example if you have received a payment from someone who has used the Airwallex platform or are a Stakeholder of an Airwallex Client who has provided information about you as part of our onboarding.

Through trusted third parties such as business partners, sub-contractors, and organisations who provide us with verification information about you (e.g. banks or credit bureaus).

Passively through technology such as “cookies” and analytics software used on our Website.

Why do we collect your data

Airwallex collects data for a number of different purposes, primarily to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements, understand how you interact with the Platform, improve our Website, ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device, communicate essential information about Airwallex and its products, and drive marketing outreaches.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations including the way in which we commence a business relationship or execute a payment instruction.

To comply with law enforcement or other legal request made upon Airwallex including Sanctions reporting and court order responses.

To fulfil our contractual obligations with you including handling any ongoing issues or enquiries about your account or payment.

To keep you updated on non-account specific activities of Airwallex including newsletters, updates of our attendance at certain events and other marketing material. Please see section 10 of this Policy for more information.

Who we share your data with

Other Airwallex Entities

Your data may be shared and processed by other Airwallex Group entities in its operational jurisdictions. This it to allow for a more efficient and unified service.

All Airwallex Group entities operate under a set of comprehensive global Data Protection and Retention Policies and Procedures which have been developed giving due consideration to all Laws and Regulations Airwallex Group must adhere to a well as international best practices.

Airwallex Group has implemented a ‘least basis principle’ in relation to data access which means that Employees will only have access to your data on the basis that their job role requires it.

Third Party Providers

Airwallex may process your information through selected Third Parties in connection with the operation of our Platform and provision of our services.

Airwallex uses industry leading Third Parties who are assessed to ensure that they process the data securely and under contractual agreements which adhere to the relevant legal and regulatory standards Airwallex is subject to.

Airwallex have contracts in place with our third-party data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct

Airwallex does not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties. Airwallex will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

Airwallex has contracts with the following types of Third Parties:

  • Data Storage – providers who give us physical or cloud-based storage services. Airwallex uses Data Storage providers to securely retain data provided to us.
  • Compliance Solutions – providers who support our legal and regulatory compliance requirements.
  • Banking and Payments Network – providers who support our payments network including Banks, PSPs and Liquidity Providers. These providers will also have their own legal obligations when processing your data.
  • Communications – providers who give Airwallex communications solutions both internally and externally.

Legal and Regulatory

Airwallex may also disclose your information to third parties if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your Personal Data or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Airwallex, our customers or other Stakeholders such as;

  • Law Enforcement - To prevent and detect financial crime or to assist us in conducting or co-operating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity where we believe it is reasonable and appropriate to do so or in response to a court order, production order, subpoena, warrant or other law enforcement requirement.

  • Regulatory and Reporting Bodies – To comply with our jurisdictional regulatory obligations and to ensure the protection of our Clients, Employees and other stakeholders as well as the soundness of the jurisdictional payment and financial regime and structure.

  • Other Companies and Organisations – to prevent fraud and/or minimise credit risk.

Storage and Retention

Airwallex uses international recognised and industry leading Data Storage providers for its cloud storage solutions where all data is collected.

These Data Storage Providers may be based outside of the jurisdictions in which Airwallex operates.

Where Airwallex uses Data Storage Providers which are based outside of its primary jurisdiction, it ensures it works with a provider who has the relevant safeguards and complies with any jurisdictional or intra-jurisdictional standards.

Airwallex only stores data for at least as long as required by our legal and regulatory obligations and for no longer than we require.

Airwallex determines its retention period based on a number of factors including;

  • the types of data we have received,
  • the reason we have collected it;
  • the legal and regulatory obligations on Airwallex;
  • industry best practice and regulatory guidelines.

When a relevant retention period has passed Airwallex will securely destroy the relevant information or, where applicable, sufficiently anonymise the data so that you can no longer be identified from it even when combined with other data.

International Transfers

As an international company, your data may be processed in jurisdictions which you are not based in order for us to fulfil our contract with you to provide our services.

Airwallex currently actively processes data either itself or with its contracted third parties in the following jurisdictions: Hong Kong, China, Australia, United States, United Kingdom, Canada.

Airwallex facilitates payments to numerous jurisdictions where Airwallex may not have a direct relationship with the businesses in these jurisdictions – for example the beneficiary Bank. If you are making a payment to a beneficiary in a certain jurisdiction, your data will by default be processed by this entity,

Airwallex will need to process your personal data in order for us, for example, to action a request made by you to execute an international payment, process your payment details, provide global anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing solutions and provide ongoing support services. We will take all steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security

We take our security responsibilities very seriously and employ appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of all information required for the operation of our business. Safeguards are reviewed regularly and include training staff regarding confidentiality and privacy issues, encrypting payment transactions with an RSA key and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, and restricting access to your Personal Information to those employees of Airwallex who have a business reason for knowing this information. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, any information that you provide to Airwallex is provided at your own risk.

Communications and Marketing

Airwallex may contact you, or a representative of you.

Airwallex may contact you for a number of reasons, however these can primarily be broken down into four key categories:

  • Transactional
  • Account Servicing
  • Service Level
  • Promotional/Marketing

Transactional Communications

We may need to communicate with you relating specifically to the Services associated with using the Airwallex platform.

These communications give you specific updates on the use of Services and would include communications which:

  • state a payment is on hold.
  • state we are awaiting funding to complete a transaction.
  • state a conversion has failed.
  • state funds have been received into their collection account
  • request additional information to complete a payment.

These would also cover any communications we send to you in response to an enquiry or issue you have with a specific transaction or other service Airwallex has provided you with.

We do these sorts of communications to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and to keep you up to date with the state of a Service offering, or to ensure the Service offering can complete.

Account Servicing Communications

We may need to communicate with you relating to the setting up, servicing and ongoing support with respect of the account outside.

These would include, but are not limited to, communications which relate to:

  • the setting up or closing of the account;
  • informing of suspicious logins;
  • password or other login credential resets and changes;
  • significant changes to an aspect of the Services which will impact your existing experience;
  • responding to general enquiries, issues and complaints made by you.

Service Level Communications

We may communicate with you information relating to the overall performance of the product/service you have with Airwallex itself, but not specifically about your account or any transaction you have performed.

These would include communications which relate to:

  • release note updates.
  • system down time information (i.e. advanced notice of down time).

We will only provide you with such communications where you have given your explicit consent.

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions at the end of all marketing emails and texts, or alternatively by contacting us at [email protected].

Unsubscribing will not impact you receiving important Transactional or Account Servicing communications regarding your account and your relationship with Airwallex.

Promotional/Marketing/Sales Communications

Where you have given your explicit consent, we may occasionally contact you with offers and information about new services as well as general updates about what is going on at Airwallex.

For example:

  • offering you new or additional products or services;
  • sending you offers or discounts;
  • sending you general information about Airwallex activities.

You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions at the end of all marketing emails and texts, or alternatively by contacting us at [email protected].

Unsubscribing will not impact you receiving important Transactional or Account Servicing communications regarding your account and your relationship with Airwallex.

Cookies

Cookies are small parcels of text-based data produced by the web server and place on your computer by websites that you visit. These small parcels are exchanged with the user’s browser each time they access the website.

Airwallex uses cookies to keep track of your activity and enhance your experience and may also use them to fight fraud.

You can disable cookies at any time by visiting the “settings” or “help” section of your browser. For more assistance, please see the following support pages on how to manage cookies for popular web browsers:

If we inadvertently receive unsolicited personal information from you, and we determine that such information should not have been received, we shall, as soon as practicable, destroy the information, or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights relating to the Personal Data you share with Airwallex.

Right to Access Your Data

This gives you the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Data we hold about you as well as any third parties Airwallex has shared your data with.

There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information you asked for. When responding to a request, Airwallex will provide you with an explanation of any data we are unable to provide you with.

Right to Rectification

This gives you the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate data Airwallex holds about you corrected.

As part of this Airwallex will also make reasonable efforts to correct or complete any data with third parties who hold your data.

Right to Erasure

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

You should be aware however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure where Airwallex has specific legal obligations to retain your data. If these restrictions apply, we will notify you at the point of your request and provide you with specific details as to why we cannot perform the request.

You only have a legal right to have your data erased if you are either based in Europe or it relates to Data being processed in Europe. Airwallex will, however, consider requests outside of these as part of best practice.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) you want to establish the data's accuracy;

(b) where Airwallex’s use of the data is proven to be unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need Airwallex to continue to hold your data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to our use of your data but Airwallex need to verify whether we have overriding lawful purposes to continue processing.

Please note that when you request for the restriction of the processing of your data may mean that we are unable to continue offering our services in line with any existing, potential or former agreement between you and Airwallex whilst this restriction is in place. We will notify you of any impact upon receipt of your request.

You only have a legal right to restrict the processing of data if you are either based in Europe or it relates to the processing of Data in Europe. Airwallex will, however, consider requests outside of these as part of best practice.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, which you can then transfer to an applicable third party.

This right only applies to automated information which you either have initially provided Airwallex consent to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Furthermore you only have a legal right to request the transfer of your personal data to a third party if you are either based in Europe or it relates to the processing of Data in Europe. Airwallex will, however, consider requests outside of these as part of best practice.

Withdraw consent.

Where we have relied on your consent to process your Personal Data you are able to withdraw your consent at any time.

This withdrawal of consent cannot be applied retrospectively and does not impact the lawfulness of any processing carried out by Airwallex before your consent was withdrawn.

Please note that when you withdraw your consent for the processing of your data it may mean that we are unable to continue offering our services in line with any existing, potential or former agreement between you and Airwallex. We will notify you of any impact upon receipt of your request.

The above does not apply to any Marketing activities which do not affect your ability to use Airwallex services.

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or would like more information about them, please put your request in writing to [email protected].

We will respond in full to all requests within 30 days. If we anticipate it will take longer than this we will notify you and explain the reason for any delay.

For security reasons, Airwallex may require you to prove your identity or provide evidence of any information changes before it is able to comply with your requests.

Airwallex will not usually charge you to exercise any of your rights. However, Airwallex may charge a commensurate fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Furthermore, if we find your requests to be unfounded, repetitive or exercises we may refuse to respond with your request.

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

As a technology company, Airwallex is continually looking for the best ways to make the process as fast, efficient and accurate as possible for our stakeholders.

In order to do this, Airwallex uses certain internal and third-party solutions as part of its processing to assist in its decision-making process. Such solutions include government document and identity verification services, transaction monitoring and ongoing screening software.

This automated process does impact your legal rights.

Where an automated process impacts the ability for our services to be offered, Airwallex will subject this to a manual review and decision making. While automated services assist Airwallex in its processes, all decision making is done with a manual review.

However, if you believe an automated decision-making process has impacted the service Airwallex has offered to you, you have the right to object to this and subject this to a manual review. To exercise this right, you should contact [email protected].

Further Enquiries and Complaints

For any further enquiries complaints relating to this Policy or Data Protection we ask that you write to us first on [email protected].

We will respond to all enquiries and complaints in full within 30 days. If we anticipate it will take longer than this we will notify you and explain the reason for any delay.

In any event you have the right to complain to the relevant regulatory authority of the Airwallex entity to which you are contracted.

Jurisdiction: UK & Europe Regulator: Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Website: https://ico.org.uk

If you do not have a direct contract with Airwallex and/or are unclear of which regulatory authority to complain to, please contact [email protected] who will be able to provide you with more detail.

Changes to this Policy

We will review this policy regularly to ensure it is up to date and complies with the latest regulations. Changes will be posted on this page and you may be notified by email where appropriate. Please check back frequently to keep abreast of the latest updates. Where changes to the Policy impact the agreed processing of Data you have already provided to us Airwallex will contact you with sufficient notice before commencing the new processing and provide you with relevant information relating to the processing requirements.

Cookies on the Airwallex website

We use cookies to give you a better experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive cookies. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time here